|
Pocket Nature Collection - 6 Books
About this collection Compact, easy to use and illustrated with stunning photography, these innovative guides deserve a place in every home. Invaluable for turning to for quick reference or for referring to for homework or project work, these books will be used again and again by the whole family. Titles in this collection Trees Insects and Spiders Seashore Wild Flowers Butterflies and Moths Funghi |
£9.99
|
Top stores
The Book People
£9.99
|
|
Nature Books India
|
£38.00
nhbs.com
|
Top stores
nhbs.com
£38.00
|
|
Pocket Nature Collection - 6 Books
Titles in this set Trees Insects and Spiders Seashore Wild Flowers Butterflies and Moths Funghi Description Compact, easy to use and illustrated with stunning photography, these innovative guides deserve a place in every home. Invaluable for turning to for quick reference or for referring to for homework or project work, these books will be used again and again by the whole family. No. of pages: Pages vary Size: 19.1cm x 10.0cm Format: SLIPCASE |
£14.99
|
Top stores
puffinbookclub.co.uk
£14.99
|
|
Nature Storybooks: Book and CD Pack
New product Book packs Learning about nature is so much more fun when it comes with a story – and nature is full of exciting stories to tell and listen to! These quality books from the Walker catalogue explore the world of wildlife through lusciously-illustrated tales and exciting story CDs. Crafted by major authors and illustrators including Dick King-Smith, Vivian French and Michael Foreman, the fresh, beautiful stories will appeal to every child’s instincts. Swim through the deep ocean with a... |
£39.14
|
Top stores
scholastic.co.uk
£39.14
|
|
Caterpillar Butterfly (Nature Storybooks) by Vivian French
A picture book which combines story with information helps curious young minds discover each stage in the journey, from wriggly green caterpillar to the beautiful butterfly. |
£2.59
worldofbooks.com
|
Top stores
worldofbooks.com
£2.59
|
|
Edward Wilson's Nature Notebooks
Edward Wilson's Nature Notebooks by David Wilson (Author), Edward Wilson (Illustrator), Christopher Wilson (Author) Format: Hardcover (168 pages) Edition: illustrated edition ISBN 10: 1873877706 ISBN 13: 9781873877708 Publisher: Reardon Publishing Published: 01 Oct 2004 4 in stock Item Condition: Brand New Price:£34.57List Price: £39.99You Save:£5.42 (14%) Quantity: 1 2 3 4 Add to wishlist Or buy from Amazon.co.uk Description:Edward Wilson is remembered as the artist of the British... |
£34.57
awesomebooks.com
|
Top stores
awesomebooks.com
£34.57
|
|
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS AUTUMN TIME
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition. Orange/black pictorial wraps. B/w photos and drawings. 96pp. Cr 8vo. Small piece of clear tape to front cover. School tape to front endpaper, contents near fine. |
£10.00
stellabooks.com
|
Top stores
stellabooks.com
£10.00
|
|
Insect Detective Nature Storybooks from Walker
Authentic Pet Supplies are delighted to offer the famous Insect Detective Nature Storybooks. With so many on offer recently, it is great to have a brand you can trust. The Insect Detective Nature Storybooks is certainly that and will be a excellent acquisition. For this reduced price, the Insect Detective Nature Storybooks comes widely recommended and is always a popular choice amongst most people. Walker have added some excellent touches and this equals good value. |
£4.43
authenticpetsupplies.co.uk
|
Top stores
authenticpetsupplies.co.uk
£4.43
|
|
Lucretius: On the Nature of Things: (Forgotten Books)
Book Description: "On the Nature of Things (Latin: De rerum natura) is a first century BC epic poem by the Roman poet and philosopher Lucretius that grandly proclaims the reality of man's role in a universe without a god to help him along. It is a statement of personal responsibility in a world in which everyone is driven by hungers and passions with which they were born and do not understand." (Quote from wikipedia.org)Table of Contents: Publisher's Preface; Book I.; Proem; Substance Is Eternal... |
£5.82
plodit.com
|
Top stores
plodit.com
£5.82
|
|
The Nature of Things - Lucretius - Penguin Books
Lucretius' poem On the Nature of Things combines a scientific and philosophical treatise with some of the greatest poetry ever written. With intense moral fervour he demonstrates to humanity that in death there is nothing to fear since the soul is mortal, and the world and everything in it is governed by the mechanical laws of nature and not by gods; and that by believing this men can live in peace of mind and happiness. He bases this on the atomic theory expounded by the Greek philosopher Epicurus... |
£9.99
|
Top stores
penguin.co.uk
£9.99
|
|
Tigress (Nature Storybooks) (Library ed)
'Tigress' Description Discover some true tiger magic in this fun, informative picture book, part of the new "Nature Storybooks" series.Moving smoothly as a river, her stripy coat bright as fire, mother tiger runs then vanishes in the tall grass. With plate-sized paws and a pink nose the size of your fist, she hunts and swims, cares for her cubs and teaches them all her tiger tricks. Previously part of the acclaimed "Read and Wonder" series, "Tigress" has been relaunched in the new "Nature Storybooks... |
£4.43
whsmith.co.uk
|
Top stores
whsmith.co.uk
£4.43
|
|
Nature Storybooks Collection - 10 Books & CD
About this book collection The Nature Storybook Collection brings together ten award-winning non-fiction picture books that will teach young children all about the natural world. An ideal introduction to animals of all shapes and sizes, this set covers creatures as diverse as tiny turtles and big blue whales. Full of important facts as well as simple stories, these books confirm the animal kingdom is truly a miraculous place and the audio CD of the stories just adds to the magic. The books come... |
£9.99
|
Top stores
The Book People
£9.99
|
|
Nature Storybooks Collection - 10 Books & CD
Titles in this set I Love Guinea Pigs by Dick King-Smith Big Blue Whale by Nicola Davies Caterpillar Butterfly by Vivian French Ice Bear by Nicola Davies Tigress by Nick Dowson Tracks of A Panda by Nick Dowson Surprising Sharks by Nicola Davies One Tiny Turtle by Nicola Davies Growing Frogs by Vivian French The Emperor's Egg by Martin Jenkins Description The Nature Storybook Collection brings together ten award-winning non-fiction picture books that will teach young children all about the natural... |
£19.99
|
Top stores
puffinbookclub.co.uk
£19.99
|
|
Tommee Tippee Closer to Nature Electric Baby Food Warmer
Make life a little easier when preparing feeds with this Tommee Tippee electric baby food warmer. Safer and quicker than heating in boiling water, this handy device lets you feed baby with less stress, especially useful during night feeds. Simple and easy to use. Designed to heat baby milk and food jars safely and quickly. Fits most bottle sizes. EAN/MPN/UPC/ISBN: 5010415221445. |
£21.99
|
Top stores
Argos.co.uk
£21.99
|
|
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS SUMMER TIME
Evans Brothers Limited. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Slight wear to top of spine, small crack to base. Name in ink to front endpaper. |
£10.00
stellabooks.com
|
Top stores
stellabooks.com
£10.00
|
|
Nature - Ralph Waldo Emerson - Penguin Books
Throughout history, some books have changed the world. They have transformed the way we see ourselves – and each other. They have inspired debate, dissent, war and revolution. They have enlightened, outraged, provoked and comforted. They have enriched lives – and destroyed them. Now Penguin brings you the works of the great thinkers, pioneers, radicals and visionaries whose ideas shook civilization and helped make us who we are. |
£4.99
|
Top stores
penguin.co.uk
£4.99
|
|
Li: Dynamic Form in Nature in Paperback in Books
|
£5.69
|
Top stores
Tesco
£5.69
|
|
Art In Nature And Other Stories by Sort of Books
Authentic Books are happy to stock the brilliant Art In Nature And Other Stories. With so many available these days, it is great to have a make you can recognise. The Art In Nature And Other Stories is certainly that and will be a superb buy. For this great price, the Art In Nature And Other Stories is highly recommended and is a popular choice amongst most people. Sort of Books have provided some nice touches and this equals good value for money. |
£4.76
authenticbooks.co.uk
|
Top stores
authenticbooks.co.uk
£4.76
|
|
Carving Nature - Woodcarving Books - Books & DVDs - Craft Supplies
By Frank Fox-Wilson. This delightful book presents a total of 17 projects taken from the natural world. From the realistic to the abstract, from free-standing sculptures to the functional, each subject is well illustrated in colour and accompanied with clear drawings. |
£16.95
craft-supplies.co.uk
|
Top stores
craft-supplies.co.uk
£16.95
|
|
The Beauties of Nature LUBBOCK, Sir John. - Rare Books, vintage photos, antique prints, a rare book, historical photos
First edition. 8vo (19 x 13 cms), pp.xiv, 427, ink inscription nside, engraved illustrations throughout, binder's stamp on inside, decorated endpapers, all edges marbled, bound in later blue calf gilt, prize-giving motif in gilt on upper cover, spine gilt decorated, red morocco label, partly missing, gilt lettered, rubbed; a good copy. |
£50.00
shapero.com
|
Top stores
shapero.com
£50.00
|
|
Nature watercolours to colour - vintage books
description Doodle designs second hand craft book unused published in 2001. Watercolour illustrations of nature subjects of flowers, water, birds and animals to copy colour. Paperback book. In very good condition just a little bumping to the covers edges. Format of one page printed in full colour and the same page in black and white to colour in. Size 24 x 26 x 0.5 cm. Weight 0.181 kgs. UK postage is £1.90. Postage is by weight - so you could buy several packs of vintage beads, buttons and patterns... |
£1.90
jewelsandfinerycraft.co.uk
|
Top stores
jewelsandfinerycraft.co.uk
£1.90
|
|
Against Nature - Joris-Karl Huysmans - Penguin Books
The hero of this curious novel is des Esseintes, a neurasthenic aristocrat who has turned his back on the vulgarity of modern life and retreated to an isolated country villa. Here, accompanied only by a couple of silent servants, he pursues his obsessions with exotic flowers, rare gems, and complex perfumes and embarks on a series of increasingly strange aesthetic experiments, starting with the decision to give his giant pet tortoise a jewel-encrusted shell... |
£7.99
|
Top stores
penguin.co.uk
£7.99
|
|
On the Nature of War - Penguin Books
Throughout history, some books have changed the world. They have transformed the way we see ourselves - and each other. They have inspired debate, dissent, war and revolution. They have enlightened, outraged, provoked and comforted. They have enriched lives - and destroyed them. Now Penguin brings you the works of the great thinkers, pioneers, radicals and visionaries whose ideas shook civilization and helped make us who we are. |
£4.99
|
Top stores
penguin.co.uk
£4.99
|
|
SPIRIT & NATURE. Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks. from
|
£14.95
innerbookshop.com
|
Top stores
innerbookshop.com
£14.95
|
|
Big Blue Whale (Nature Storybooks) by Nicola Davies
Quick Overview The blue whale is the biggest animal that has ever lived on Earth. This title is an exploration of what a blue whale feels, sounds and smells like, and learning facts about a whale's size, life-span, diet, babies and more. |
£2.59
worldofbooks.com
|
Top stores
worldofbooks.com
£2.59
|
|
Insects Sticker Book Usborne Nature Sticker Books Usborne Spotters Sticker Guides from Usborne Publishing Ltd
We are happy to stock the excellent Insects Sticker Book Usborne Nature Sticker Books Usborne Spotters Sticker Guides. With so many on offer today, it is good to have a brand you can trust. The Insects Sticker Book Usborne Nature Sticker Books Usborne Spotters Sticker Guides is certainly that and will be a superb acquisition. For this reduced price, the Insects Sticker Book Usborne Nature Sticker Books Usborne Spotters Sticker Guides comes widely recommended and is a regular choice amongst lots of... |
£3.69
authenticpetsupplies.co.uk
|
Top stores
authenticpetsupplies.co.uk
£3.69
|
|
Nature Activity Book (Dover Little Activity Books)
Nature Activity Book (Dover Little Activity Books) by Dover Publications (Author) Format: Paperback (64 pages) ISBN 10: 0486280365 ISBN 13: 9780486280363 Publisher: Dover Publications Published: 30 Sep 2008 5 in stock Item Condition: Brand New Price: £4.79 Quantity: 1 2 3 4 5 Add to wishlist Or buy from Amazon.co.uk Other Formats and Conditions Format Used Price New Price Paperback £2.49 -- |
£4.79
awesomebooks.com
|
Top stores
awesomebooks.com
£4.79
|
|
The Tell-tale Brain Unlocking The Mystery Of Human Nature Tales Of The Unexpected From Inside Your Mind by Windmill Books
Authentic Books are delighted to stock the excellent The Tell-tale Brain Unlocking The Mystery Of Human Nature Tales Of The Unexpected From Inside Your Mind. With so many on offer right now, it is good to have a brand you can recognise. The The Tell-tale Brain Unlocking The Mystery Of Human Nature Tales Of The Unexpected From Inside Your Mind is certainly that and will be a great purchase. For this reduced price, the The Tell-tale Brain Unlocking The Mystery Of Human Nature Tales Of The Unexpected... |
£6.56
authenticbooks.co.uk
|
Top stores
authenticbooks.co.uk
£6.56
|
|
Nature's Comfort 5 Zone Memory Kingsize Mattress
5 zone comfort mattress, with natural bamboo blended cover and eco-friendly BioTech memory foam. Ultra fresh anti-allergy treatment. Medium feel. No roll together. Fire retardant. Anti allergy. Mattress size W150, L200, D19cm. Rotate mattress regularly. Everyday use. EAN/MPN/UPC/ISBN: 5028735877396. |
£379.99
|
Top stores
Argos.co.uk
£379.99
|
|
Butterflies Sticker Book (Usborne Nature Sticker Books) (Usborne S
Butterflies Sticker Book (Usborne Nature Sticker Books) (Usborne S |
£3.29
|
Top stores
snazal.com
£3.29
|
|
Li: Dyanmic Form in Nature in Hardback in Books
|
£9.49
|
Top stores
Tesco
£9.49
|
|
Alpine Plants At Home. First Series. No 20 Gowans's Nature Books
Alpine Plants At Home. First Series. No 20 Gowans's Nature Books. £7.60 |
£7.60
barterbooks.co.uk
|
Top stores
barterbooks.co.uk
£7.60
|
|
Nature mazes Activity (Dover Little Activity Books)
Nature mazes Activity (Dover Little Activity Books) by Dover Publications (Author) Format: Paperback (64 pages) Edition: illustrated edition ISBN 10: 048628221X ISBN 13: 9780486282213 Publisher: Dover Publications Published: 30 Sep 2008 Temporarily out of stock Item Condition: Brand New Price: £4.94 Temporarily out of stock Add to wishlist Or buy from Amazon.co.uk |
£4.94
awesomebooks.com
|
Top stores
awesomebooks.com
£4.94
|
|
Butterflies Sticker Book (Usborne Nature Sticker Books) (Usborne Spotter's Sticker Guides)
Butterflies Sticker Book (Usborne Nature Sticker Books) (Usborne Spotter's Sticker Guides) by George E. Hyde (Author), Joyce Bee (Illustrator) Format: Paperback (34 pages) ISBN 10: 1409520579 ISBN 13: 9781409520573 Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Published: 30 May 2010 4 in stock Item Condition: Brand New Price: £5.34 Quantity: 1 2 3 4 Add to wishlist Or buy from Amazon.co.uk Other Formats and Conditions Format Used Price New Price Paperback £2.59 -- Paperback £2.59 --... |
£5.34
awesomebooks.com
|
Top stores
awesomebooks.com
£5.34
|
|
A Treatise of Human Nature - David Hume - Penguin Books
One of the most significant works of Western philosophy, Hume's Treatise was published in 1739-40, before he was thirty years old. A pinnacle of English empiricism, it is a comprehensive attempt to apply scientific methods of observation to a study of human nature, and a vigorous attack upon the principles of traditional metaphysical thought. With masterly eloquence, Hume denies the immortality of the soul and the reality of space; considers the manner in which we form concepts of identity, cause... |
£11.99
|
Top stores
penguin.co.uk
£11.99
|