www.abebooks.co.uk ShopWiki Approved Store

www.abebooks.co.uk is a ShopWiki Approved store. (What is an approved store?)

Sample Offers

Historical Fashion in Detail : The 17th and 18th Centuries - Hart, Avril; North, Susan£62.69
A source of inspiration to designers in many media, this volume, with stunning images and authoritative text will appeal to anyone interested in historical costume and textile history, from cut and construction to fabrics and trimming.

Phantom of the Opera - Leroux, Gaston£19.22
Book Description: Sound Room, Falls Church, VA. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Unabridged; Brand New. Narrator: Barrett Whitener. A ghost is thought to be the cause of the discomfort of performers in the Paris Opera house, then the beautiful young star disappears. Nine CD’s. CD. Bookseller Inventory # 0062320

Otherwise Known As Sheila the Great - Blume, Judy£0.61
Book Description: Laurel Leaf, New York, NY USA, 1993. Soft Cover. Book Condition: New. Pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases. Bookseller Inventory # 064832

Louise Nevelson : Sculpture of the '50s and '60s - AbeBooks£60.37
Book Description: PaceWildenstein Gallery, New York, 2002. Wrappers. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Condition. 41 pp., 13 illus. in B&W. This is a paperback edition with dustjacket. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 18-April 27, 2002. Scarce. Bookseller Inventory # 002859

The Prairie - Cooper, James Fenimore£15.86
Book Description: Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0192837664. Bookseller Inventory # Z0192837664ZN

There Came Both Mist and Snow - Innes, Michael£10.54
Arthur Ferryman is pleased to return for a family Christmas, but is shocked to discover that his cousins have taken up a new pastime - pistol-shooting. Inspector Appleby arrives when one of Ferryman's cousins is found shot dead in the study.

Valley of the Far Side - Larson, Gary£4.62
Book Description: Time Warner Paperbacks 3002d691a1979723eb394a14d787b145. Paperback. Book Condition: New. About the Author\nGary Larson lives in Oregon with his wife and a Big dog. Although retired from his job as a daily syndicated cartoonist, he is now turning his graphical talent to new forms of technology. Bookseller Inventory # 3002d691a1979723eb394a14d787b145

The Christians - Gascoigne, Bamber£12.10
Book Description: Book Club 1/1/1977., 1977. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. B000O8P3UU READY TO SHIP! - NEW BOOK - Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence!. Bookseller Inventory...

The Sublime Object of Ideology - Zizek, Slavoj£24.81
Book Description: Verso Books, 1989. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days. Bookseller Inventory # 0860919714

Mountains of the Mind : A History of a Fascination - Macfarlane, Robert£0.61
Book Description: Granta Books, 2004. Paperback. Book Condition: New. PAPERBACK BOOK - EX SHOP STOCK SO MAY HAVE SOME MINOR SHELF WEAR - TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER - IN STOCK - SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY - AVAILABLE FOR QUERIES - NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED -. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000110964

A Search for the King - Vidal, Gore£4.02
The wandering troubador Blondel seeks his imprisoned King Richard. But when the king is released, the troubador loses his reason and meaning for his quest

Enchanted Castle - Nesbit, E£14.07
Book Description: IndyPublish.com. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1404349766 1964 vg book in good edgeworn dj Illustated by Cecil Leslie really great illustrations. Bookseller Inventory # 3442

Seven Taoist Masters : A Folk Novel of China - Wong, Eva£10.37
Book Description: Shambhala, Boston, USA, 1990. Paperback. Book Condition: New. First Edition. 15.5 Cms x 23 Cms. History and legend are interwoven in this folk novel that both entertains and instructs. Written by an unknown author, Seven Taoist Masters is the story of six men and one woman who overcome tremendous hardships on the journey to self-mastery. These characters and their teacher, Wang Ch'ung-yang, are all historical figures who lived in the Southern Sung (1127–1279) and Yuan (1271–136...

Coon Carnival : New Year in Cape Town: Past to Present - Martin, Denis£13.64
Book Description: New Africa Books (Pty) Ltd, 2000. Book. Book Condition: Brand New. In Stock. 193 pages. Bookseller Inventory # __0864864485

My Foe Outstretch'd Beneath the Tree - Baddeley-Clinton, V.C£4.94
Book Description: Dell Pub Co. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0440156858 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Paperback. Bookseller Inventory # SKU1009867

Conspiracy of One : The Definitive Book on the Kennedy Assassination - Moore, Jim£8.44
Book Description: Summit Publishing Group. Book Condition: New. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Summit Publishing Group, 1990, 1 in. H x 9.5 in. L x 6.5 in. W, 23.2 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. 0pp. Bookseller Inventory # 0962621927A59191

Arcadia - Crace, Jim£5.12
For Victor's 80th birthday, his right-hand man Rook prepares a country feast in the heart of the city. But Victor is making preparations of his own: to dismiss Rook and to leave an indelible mark on the city before he dies.

Under a Sickle Moon: A Journey Through Afghanistan - Hodson, Peregrine£6.18
Book Description: Athènes: Ekdotike Athenon S.A., 2001. Soft cover. Book Condition: New. 24cm. Broché. Photos couleurs, plan dépliant, 110p. État neuf. [NV140]. Bookseller Inventory # 12569

The Great American Broadcast : A Celebration of Radio's Golden Age - Maltin, Leonard£34.93
The Great American Broadcast : A Celebration of Radio's Golden Age : Search Results

Joe Kaufman's What Makes It Go, Work, Fly, Float - Kaufman, Joe£12.31
Book Description: Goldencraft, 1971. UNKNOWN. Standard used condition. Bookseller Inventory # 6643087L327tol

The Beast : A Journey Through Depression - Thompson, Tracy£31.25
er inner turmoil, battling major depressive episodes to become a successful career woman, but always hostage to a hidden fear that the Beast would prove more powerful than she was. The Beast gives voice to the brain's dysfunction with eloquence and unflinching honesty, and is a survivor's courageous inquiry into the source and cure of an illness.

Bestiary : Being an English Version of the Bodlian Library, Oxford, MS Bodley 764 - Barber, Richard£50.00
Book Description: Boydell & Brewer Inc. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 0851153291 First edition hardback with dustjacket. No damage, internally clean. Very good condition. Bookseller Inventory # 09080018Z

Crafting for Dollars : Turn Your Hobby into Serious Cash - Landman, Sylvia£2.55
Discover the tricks of the trade! In this book, business consultant and craft-based business owner Sylvia Landman takes you step-by-step through every aspect of starting and managing your own craft-based business.

The Further Inquiry - Kesey, Ken£6.04
Book Description: Viking Adult, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 166-5-24

Dalton City : A Lucky Luke Adventure - Goscinny, René£9.29
Book Description: Glo'worm 9/22/1998., 1998. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 1902172019 "NEW! Glossy Paperback - Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! And.Thank you!". Bookseller Inventory # K013006

The Museum of Modern Art : Highlights of the Collection - AbeBooks£12.31
This work offers a selection of significant artworks in the Museum of Modern Art. Interweaving highlights from the museum's six curatorial departments, it presents a chronological overview from Post-Impressionism to contemporary art.

Heaven's Coast : A Memoir - Doty, Mark£12.93
In 1993 Mark Doty's lover, Wally Roberts, died of AIDS. Heaven's Coast tells the story of their relationship, the effect the disease had on their lives, and Wally's death and its aftermath.

Jonathan Swift - Glendinning, Victoria£0.99
Best known as the author of Gulliver's Travels, Jonathan Swift was an ordained clergyman, whose enemies thought that he did not believe in God. This book looks at the life of one of the 18th century's most famous satirists.

P. E. T. - Parent Effectiveness Training - Gordon, Thomas£17.12
Parent Effectiveness Training is a proven method to bring parents and their children together and to show parents how to help their children become mature, healthy, happy, and loving individuals. Hundreds of thousands of parents have completed Dr. Thomas Gordon's P.E.T. training course with tangible results. The system is designed to work with children of all ages, from the very young up through the rebellious adolescent years. In P.E.T., Gordon gives examples of families who have succeeded and explains...

We Think the World of You - Ackerley, Joe R£6.39
This classic and beautifully-written book is J.R. Ackerley's only novel. It is the story of Frank, a cultivated middle-aged man who becomes obsessed with Johnny, an attractive and well-meaning younger man who ends up with a 12 month prison sentence for burglary. Frank is left to deal with his devious wife, meddling mother, and a dog called Evie. This beautiful German shepherd, who has an outrageous character of her own, comes to play a central part in Frank's life, until he finds that things have...

Object Solutions - Booch, Grady£1.50
Book Description: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, Subs of Addison Wesley Longman, Inc. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0805300910 Brand New Book Fast shipping books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. Bookseller Inventory # 156618

American Painting - Prown, J£6.10
Book Description: Rizzoli, 1980. Paperback. Book Condition: New. BRAND NEW! First paperback edition. Bookseller Inventory # 014344

The Lost Book of Paradise : Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden - Rosenberg, David£4.31
Book Description: Hyperion Books (Adult Trd Pap), 1995. Paperback. Book Condition: New. New. Bookseller Inventory # bb27-f2207

Mattie Lou O'Kelley, Folk Artist - O'Kelley, Mattie L£20.56
Book Description: Bulfinch Press,U.S. Book Condition: New. Brand New! New dust jacket. Shrink wrapped!. Bookseller Inventory # yc8116n

Bernard Shaw : The Lure of Fantasy, 1918-1951 - Holroyd, Michael£8.00
Book Description: Random House, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # 8486

Killing Time - Berger, Thomas£31.03
Book Description: Little Brown & Company, 1990. Paperback. Book Condition: New. First Edition. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Bookseller Inventory # 208895

Sorcerers Ship - Bok, Hannes£2.47
Book Description: Ballantine Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000079879

A Ditadura Derrotada - Gaspari, Elio: 853590428X£49.25
Book Description: Companhia Das Letras. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Bookseller Inventory # wqq4748n

Temps Composes : La Donation Maurice Forget - Gascon, France; Aquin, Stephane; La Salle, Christine£335.39
Book Description: Museum 1998., 1998. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened -- Text in French and English. 158 pp. With 403 ills. (33 col. ). 30 x 21 cm. Bookseller Inventory # 71206

World of Whistler, 1843-1903 - Prideaux, Tom£24.62
Book Description: Time Life Education 1975-06, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. ~~NEW~TIME LIFE BOOKS INC~1970~VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR TO CARDBOARD SLIP CASE~OTHERWISE PRISTINE~MORE BOOKS FROM THE SAME COLLECTION~EMAIL FOR INFO~~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***KL-N1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery***. Bookseller Inventory # SKU0017883

Snyder's Mounds and Five Other Mound Groups in Calhoun County, Illinois - Braun, David£15.13
Book Description: Univ of Michigan Museum, 1982. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. 178 pages. 10.80x8.50x0.50 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days. Bookseller Inventory # 0932206905

The White House : The First Two Hundred Years - AbeBooks£15.68
Book Description: Northeastern Univ Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. Bookseller Inventory # 81259888

Byzance et les Reliques du Christ - Durand, Jannic; Flusin, Bernard£26.27
Book Description: ACHCByz - Association des amis du Centre d'histoire et civilisation de Byzance, Paris, 2004. Couverture souple. Book Condition: Neuf. Recueil des contributions à une table ronde sur les reliques de la Passion, qui s'est tenue lors du XXe congrès international des études byzantines (Paris, août 2001). Elles soulignent le rôle d'instrument politique de ces reliques par les empereurs byzantins, dont la détention renforce la légitimité et suscite la convoitise des Occidentaux qui s...

The Dark Hand of Magic - Hambly, Barbara£1.86
Book Description: Del Rey 2/13/1990., 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: New. 0345358074 "NEW! Glossy Paperback - Clean pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Just a hint of edge wear. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! And.Thank you!". Bookseller Inventory # L014058

Irish Art and Architecture - Harbison, Peter; Potterton, Homan; Sheehy, Jeanne£15.45
Book Description: Thames & Hudson. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0500277079 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. Bookseller Inventory # Z0500277079ZN

The Iron Dragon's Daughter - Swanwick, Michael£30.86
As The "Jubilee Tides" -- a once-in-two-centuries world-drowning cataclysm -- approaches, an even greater catastrophe threatens the planet Miranda. For genius renegade scientist and bush wizard Gregorian has come to this dark and dangerous place with magic and forbidden technology, planning to remake the rotting, dying world in his own evil image. And unless he can be stopped, he will force whomever or whatever remains on Miranda's diminishing surface toward a terrifying, astonishing confrontation...

Microsoft Office Word 2003 Inside Out - Millhollon, Mary; Murray, Katherine£17.27
Book Description: Prentice-Hall. Softcover. Book Condition: Brand New. New international edition with identical contents as US edition. Softcover and black/white print. SHIPS FREE WITH COURIER! Quickly and safe with tracking. Bookseller Inventory # 82427

Impressionists Side by Side : Their Friendships, Rivalries, and Artistic Exchanges - White, Barbara E£43.63
Impressionists Side by Side : Their Friendships, Rivalries, and Artistic Exchanges

These Fallen Angels - Haley, Wendy£7.29
Book Description: Diamond Books, 1995. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Slight shelf wear with slight age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000017596

Venus and Tannhauser - Beardsley, Aubrey£6.29
Book Description: 1995. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Left unfinished at Aubrey Beardsley’s death, this retelling of the old legend is a witty & ingeniously decadent account of Tannhauser’s visit to the glamorous pleasure palace of Venus. The volume combines Beardsley’s fascination with abandoning oneself to sexual pleasure & his love of the artificial & exotic. A censored version of the novella was originally published in "The Yellow Book" as "Under the Hill," & an unexpurgated edition was privately...

Henri Matisse : A Retrospective - Elderfield, J£128.53
Book Description: Thames & Hudson, London, England, 1992. gilt-embossed cloth-. Book Condition: New-. Dust Jacket Condition: New-. 31 x 25 Cms. 480 pages - in English - 592 illlustrations, incl. 320 in color - published to coincide with the 1992 showing at the Museum of Modern Art in New York of works by French painter Henri Matisse (1869-1954) - essays describing Matisse's life and art by the MOMA's chief curator-at-large, John Elderfield - plates and chronology - biographical note and index of...

XML for Dummies - IDG Books Staff: 076450360X£7.20
XML is a document markup language that removes the dependence on single document types and allows users to create flexible documents that can be authored, managed, shared and transmitted over the Web.

World of Darkness : Midnight Circus - White Wolf Publishing Staff, Wolf£12.55
Though vampires have their intrigues, werewolves have their wars, mages have their realities, wraiths have their passions and changelings seek to return to their homeland, there are supernatural powers at work in the world that concern all of these beings. Indeed, there are people and forces in the world of Darkness that endanger all those who exist. Learn the secrets, alliances, enemies and plans of these shadowy beings in a series of world of Darkness books that can be integrated into all of the...

All over the Map : An Extraordinary Atlas of the United States - Jouris, David£11.93
Book Description: Ten Speed Press, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Bookseller Inventory # 0907195993

Good Hearts - Price, Reynolds£4.36
Book Description: Ballantine Books. Book Condition: New. PAPERBACK, Fine, Ballantine Books, 1989, 1 in. H x 7 in. L x 4.25 in. W, 5.7 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. 0pp. Bookseller Inventory # 0345357078A33991

Alexandra Stoddard's Living Beautiful - Stoddard, Alexandra£12.55
Book Description: Harper Perennial 1991-02-01, 1991. Paperback. Book Condition: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (different cover than shown). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed!. Bookseller Inventory # 020-071107-180

The High Himalaya - Wolfe, Art; Potterfield, Peter£56.22
Award-winning photographer Art Wolfe is an internationally respected nature photographer. He has published more than forty books, including Photography Outdoors (page 19). A Seattle resident, he travels all over the world to capture his photographs. Wolfe performs many slide shows and lectures of his work each year. In April 2000 Wolfe was awarded the coveted Alfred Eisenstaedt Magazine Photography Award. In 1998 he was named Outstanding Nature Photographer of the Year and was recognized bythe National...

Liberalization and Politics : 1990 Election in Tanzania - AbeBooks£37.69
Book Description: Dar es Salaam University Press SKU-2735. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER EDITION. VERY SCARCE. NO WRITING OR MARKS IN TEXT, OWNER NAME INSIDE COVER. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. OUT-OF-PRINT. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-2735

Anti-Americanism - Revel, Jean-Francois£16.41
Angered by these assaults on a nation he knows and admires, the distinguished French intellectual Jean-Frangois Revel has come to America's defense in Anti-Americanism, a biting and erudite book that -- paradoxically, given his country's especially vehement attack on the U.S. -- spent several weeks last year at the top of France's best-seller list.

The Political Economy of the New Left : An Outsider's View - Lindbeck, Assar: 006044018X£42.61
Book Description: Harper & Row, 1971. Book Condition: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number...

The Christian View of Man - Machen, J. Gresham£10.05
Book Description: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1984. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. 7.25x5.00x0.50 inches. Bookseller Inventory # zk0851511120

More Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass - Carroll, Lewis; Gardner, Martin£55.59
Book Description: Random House, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Bookseller Inventory # 20070607111099

Fourth Mansions - Lafferty, R. A£9.47
Book Description: An Ace Science Fiction Special - Ace Publishing Corporation, New York. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Leo & Diane Dillon (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Previous Dealer Markings; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled; Moderate Yellowing Due to Age. Bookseller Inventory # 000339

On the Edge of America : California Modernist Art, 1900-1950 - AbeBooks£20.38
Paul J. Karlstrom, Introduction Richard Cagrave;ndida Smith, The Elusive Quest of the Moderns Susan Landauer, Painting under the Shadow: California Modernism and the Second World War Gray Brechin, Politics and Modernism: The Trial of the Rincon Annex Murals Peter Selz, The Impact from Abroad: Foreign Guests and Visitors Margarita Nieto, Mexican Art and Los Angeles, 1920-1940 David Gebhard, Wood, Studs, Stucco, and Concrete: California's Native and Imported Images Bram Dijkstra, Early Modernism in...

In Memory of Aleksandr Blok : 1880-1980 = Pamyati Aleksandra Bloka: 1880-1980 - Akhmatova, Anna Andreevena; Blok, Aleksandr£33.92
Book Description: Overseas Publications Interchange, 1980. Book Condition: Very Good. RARE RUSSIAN LANGUAGE BOOK WITH SEVERL ESSAYS BY IMPORTANT SCHOLARS. SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. SOME CREASING AND WEAR TO COVER. LOC:BLOK. Bookseller Inventory # SKU-24748

Poisoned Pins - Hess, Joan£20.41

Man Who Lost the Sea - Sturgeon, Theodore£69.30
By the winner of the Hugo, the Nebula, and the World Fantasy Life Achievement awards, this latest volume--written between 1957 and 1960--finds Sturgeon in fine form as he gains recognition for the first time as a literary short story writer.

The Ultimate Alphabet - Wilks, Mike£27.95
Book Description: H. Holt, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12 1/2 x 10 & Workbook is 6 3/4 x 10;glossy color pictoral paper on bds. & Workbook is printed paper wraps;both new in original shrinkwrap which remains unopened,so we cannot provide any additional information;bottom leading corners & base of spine are gently bumped;few small spots on wrapping;"The Ulti,ate Contest Win $15,00" sticker on front;EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE US. Bookseller Inventory # 091137

Bullet for a Star: Library Edition - Kaminsky, Stuart M£16.43
Book Description: Blackstone Audiobooks. Book Condition: BRAND NEW. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom Publisher List Price= $32 A Brand New Quality Book on CD/Tape from a Full-Time Bookshop in business since 1992!. Bookseller Inventory # 395260

Aurora - Leiris, Michel£45.00
Book Description: Atlas Press, London, 1990. Paperback. Book Condition: New. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by Anna Warby. Bookseller Inventory # 028774

Land Deed Genealogy of Davidson County: (1792-1797) Deed Books C-D - Marsh, Helen;Marsh, Timothy: 089308462X£19.88
Book Description: 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. No Jacket. Abstracts of 15000 early Middle Tennessee deeds and land grants. TN49. Bookseller Inventory # 501360

Gertrude and Alice - Souhami, Diana£9.35
They were the talk of Paris, photographed by Beaton and Man Ray, painted by Picasso and written about by Hemingway. "Perfect... and witty... Souhani brings out the irreducible eccentricity of this particular marriage."

9781596880160 - Harris, Charlaine£37.24
Book Description: The Large Print Book Company, 2004. Hardback. Book Condition: Brand New. Large Print edition. 320 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days. Bookseller Inventory # 1596880163

The Way West: Art of Frontier America - Hassrick, Peter£37.20
Book Description: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, NY, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized hardcover - Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Bookseller Inventory # 010209

Booth Again! - Booth, George£78.26
Book Description: Andrews Mcmeel Pub 4/1/1989., 1989. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 0836218434 "Paperback - Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And.Thank you!". Bookseller Inventory # K008442

Les Reglements D'ateliers, 1798- Catalogue - Bibliotheque Nationale (France);Biroleau, Anne£1,160.40
Book Description: Bibliotheque nationale. Book Condition: Used - Very Good. Paperback edition. Bookseller Inventory # wwd1425n

Retief in the Ruins - Laumer, Keith: 067165599X£1.84
Book Description: Baen Books 11/15/1986., 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 067165599X "Paperback - In stock - Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO and International. And.Thank you!". Bookseller Inventory # K011291

Korea : Art and Archaeology - Portal, Jane£341.87
This book traces the development of its culture through art and archaeology, beginning in the Neolithic period (c. 6000 B.C.). Buddhism, introduced to Korea from China during the first millennium A.D., was to become the dominant religion throughout the succeeding centuries, reaching its height of wealth and influence in the Koryo dynasty (918-1392) as the aristocratic lifestyle at court became increasingly lavish. Confucianism replaced Buddhism during the Choson dynasty (1392-1910), but both traditions...

White House - Hagberg, David£29.76
Book Description: Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0812550641 New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immedi. Bookseller Inventory # 3337

Big Trucks and Diggers in 3D - Blum, Mark£9.19
Book Description: 2001. Hardcover (no d.j.). Book Condition: New. It’s Cat diesel power in 3-D! The bucket of a backhoe swoops towards you, & a tractor pulling a plow sweeps across a field. You can almost smell the hot asphalt being laid down by the paver in this exciting 3-D experience. Look through the stereoscopic glasses -- built right into the book’s cover so they can’t get lost -- & see massive machines that will strike awe in truck lovers of all ages. Full-color illustrations. This is a remainder...

Tunnel Vision - Paretsky, Sara£2.32
"V. I. Warshawski remains an appealing character, a soft-boiled detective who ages with time, who bruises when punched and who still misses her mother....[B]est of all, she gets mad when pushed around or patronized, and goes to work determined to get even."

Lecture D'une Ville: Versailles - Castex, Jean;Panerai, Philippe;Celeste, Patrick£108.12
Book Description: Editions du Moniteur, Paris, 1980. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. 1st Ed. 8vo. Oblong 8vo.235pp. 161 illustrations in b/w; drawings, diagrams, plans, photographs. Text in French. Rare. Bookseller Inventory # 023577

Iris - Barton, William; Capobianco, Michael£4.34
A small, disaffected group of artists, scientists, and software developers en route to Titan, the crew of "Deepstar was seeking escape, isolation, and refuge when Iris wandered into the solar system. Now curiosity and wonder are drawing the star travelers to the mysterious gas giant and its hospitable moons -- for here lies their long sought dream of a new home and future. But an alien space-going vessel -- unimaginably ancient yet astonishingly still operational -- has been left behind on the surface...

Myron - Vidal, Gore£15.29
Book Description: Random House 8/12/1974., 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0394494776 Excellent condition, hardback 1974 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, dj in good condition, readit VG+/VG+. Bookseller Inventory # BWOR-03131

Dutch Art and Architecture : 1600-1800 - Rosenberg, Jakob; Slive, Seymour; Ter Kuile, E. H£61.80
Book Description: Puffin 10/30/1972., 1972. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Revised. 0140561277 READY TO SHIP! - NEW BOOK - Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence!. Bookseller...

Ryman, Daniele£13.02
Aromatherapy : The Complete Guide to Plant and Flower Essences for Health and Beauty : Search Results

Landscapes from the Middle of the World: Photographs, 1972-1987 - Gohlke, Frank£308.11
Book Description: Friends of Photography, 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened -- 64 pp. With 53 ills. (4 col. ). 25 x 28 cm. Bookseller Inventory # 74377

God, Revelation and Authority - Henry, Carl F. H£12.48
Book Description: Crossway Books, 1999. Paperback. Book Condition: Brand New. 674 pages. 8.80x5.90x1.70 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days. Bookseller Inventory # 1581340443

Paris! Paris! - Shaw, Irwin;Searle, Ronald£15.27
Book Description: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Book Condition: New. 0151709688 Brand new condition, hardback 1976, FIRST EDITION, no marks, superb dust jacket, readit. Bookseller Inventory # MDGS-06157

Toledo: Pintura Y Ceramica - Cardoza y Aragon, Luis;Toledo, Francisco£93.25
Book Description: Ediciones Era. Book Condition: Collectible - Very Good. Mexico: Ediciones Era 1987. 11x11.5" Hardcover, 98 pp, in Spanish, 70 color plates of paintings & ceramics of Francisco Toledo. GOOD dust jacket (soiled). Covers a bit warped. Pages clean, firm & even. Bookseller Inventory # R1711-1970490

The Untold Legend of Batman - Byrne, Byron; Wein, Len£4.58
Book Description: Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0812503538 New From Bookstore Warehouse. Bookseller Inventory # 990000000019131

War in the Shadows : Guerillas Past and Present - Asprey, Robert P£39.30
Book Description: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Brand new book - no defects-.*.-. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-1222132332

Thorns - Silverberg£5.34
Book Description: Bantam Books. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: New. 0553235737 Brand New paperback, spine perfect - no creases, never read copy! has a used book store sticker on front cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. Bookseller Inventory # MM-1018-020

An Army Wife's Cookbook - Grierson, Alice K£4.94
Book Description: Western Natl Parks Assoc, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., 1972. Spiral Bound. Book Condition: New. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New. Bookseller Inventory # 005000

The Story of the Declaration of Independence - Richards, Norman£2.20
Book Description: Childrens Pr, 1968. School & Library Binding. Book Condition: New. Brand new illustrated hardcover. Fresh, bright, no marks, no wear, just a perfect brand new book. Mendopower Employment Services immediately and carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. Bookseller Inventory # 060309029

Tintner, Adeline R£6.21
Indeed, Tintner explains that James's final writings demonstrate how he thoroughly embraced the new century and anticipated several of the chief ideas that would dominate modern literature. He reacted to the new economic scene and to the preoccupation with money in his unfinished novel The Ivory Tower and explored the idea of the interaction between historical time and the present with his uncompleted The Sense of the Past. James even relaxed his treatment of sexuality, as is apparent in his suggestion...

Buddhism - Lester, Robert C£2.43
Book Description: Harper San Francisco 8/1/1987., 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: New. 1st edition. 0060652438 READY TO SHIP! - NEW BOOK - Clean white pages: No marks, writing or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence...

Across the Universe - Sargent, Pamela; Zebrowski, George£1.22
The Hawking left Earth during the 21st century on a one-way mission to colonize a distant world. Due to the relativistic effects of pre-warp travel, its crew has aged only thirty years while two centuries passed outside the ship. When the Starship Enterprise "TM" comes to the rescue of the malfunctioning Hawking, the colonists find themselves thrust into a universe and an era that has left them behind.

Heraldry and the Heralds - Dennys, Rodney£3.14
Book Description: Jonathan Cape Ltd 2/1/1982., 1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 0224016431 "NEW! IN STOCK - Hardback with pristine jacket with clean white pages: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally.". Bookseller Inventory # J003313

Baumgarten, Linda£89.55
Book Description: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 3rd Printing. Green cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, illustrated with color photos, 265 pages. Clean and attractive copy. Binding has tip of lower rear corner bumped. Dust jacket has small tear in the illustration that does not go all the way through the paper - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments...

Quick Links
Reviews

No reviews.