alibris.co.uk ShopWiki Approved Store

alibris.co.uk is a ShopWiki Approved store. (What is an approved store?)

Sample Offers

Once Upon a Time£4.89
"This book was really intriguing. It is an autobiography and really captures the way a child views their world based on their experience. I have heard of her, but really was able to understand the history of the country during the 1930s. It did leave me with questions, so I read a biography of Gloria as well."

Eric Clapton£49.23
Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

Predator£9.32
About this title: A serial rapist terrorizing Seattle in a blue car. A seafood bar supervisor with a blue company car. When the police arrested Steve Titus, he figured it would only be a matter of time before things got straightened out. "Predator" is the story of an innocent man who was preyed upon by the justice system as badly as the true rapist preyed upon his victims.

Salvador Dali£5.88
Description: Vg/Vg (transparent protective wrapper to intact unclipped dj with red damp stain on reverse, clean maroon paper-covered boards with bronze titles on ivory cloth backstrip, a square clean tight copy with no marks or inscriptions, narrow light damp stain top edge of front free endpaper, faint yellowing page edges) octavo 307pp. First printing first American edition. Intimate biography. 16pp b/w photographs. read more

The illustrated natural history of Selborne£4.40
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint in the illustrated format in collaboration with the Gilbert White Museum, 4to, 256pp, introduction June Chatfield, contemporary colour line illustrations; VG+ Copy in decent DJ that has a sunned bar running top to bottom along lower spine hinge and round onto part of spine, noticeable but not beyond redemption; DJ otherwise VG. read more

Selected Poetry£5.40
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. A new selection of john donne's verse, prepared by the editor of the oxford authors edition, with full notes and a useful introduction. john donne is perhaps the most important poet of the seventeenth century, and has often been referred to as the founder of the metaphysical genre. (Paperback) read more

Watchers£4.98
"This book starts off with a deppressed man named Travis trying ot find a purpose in life. Eventually he finds a dog in the woods with out a collar and takes him home and he also meet a woman named Nora who's been sheltered her whole life and was just recently left on her own. The dog has peculiar ways of showing his intellegence and rationalizing skills, and when Travis realizes the dog's potential he created a system to speak to the dog. This leads to a shocking fact about the dog( who was named...

Natural History of Selborne£16.27
He had a knack of writing clearly and accurately describing the wildlife and landscape. The journal is a compilation of letters written to other naturalists, Thomas Pennant and Daines Barrington. White surprised me with his understanding and penetration, he seems so modern in outlook. He does not hesitate to dispute the views of Linnaeus as to the subterranean dormancy of swallows but looks to real evidence not just hearsay to resolve the questions of migration. He believes studying a birds behaviors...

Gideon's Spies: The Secret History of the Mossad£6.20
"Gordon Thomas may be right to boast about what he claims are the unprecendented number and range of interviews that he conducted with high-ranking officials from Mossad, the Israeli intelligence service. Yet while the fruits of those interviews may be of interest in a "spy novel" sense, Thomas' presentation of their sum mostly does not lead to a greater understanding of Israeil policy, or much of anything else. Dramatic and intriguing they may be, but tales of Mossad officials cavorting around the...

She Came to Stay£1.24
"When philosophy is embedded in the works of novels, the realization to how it is humanly applicable in action/thought pervades all through the workings of the story. I feel the Beauvoir's mentality; the reasoning to which she has taken stance for existentialism. While reading the book, I felt that I appropriated her sensitivity to thought and judgments. Having the insight of her intimate friendship/love affair with Sartre, it was interesting to live their dynamic by the act of reading this novel...

Ikebana£11.76
Description: 176pp numerous colour photographs p/back very good. A practical and philosophical guide to Japanese flower arrangement. read more

Dawn Like Thunder£1.23
About this title: After four years, the tide of war is turning in North Africa and Europe. The conflict in Southeast Asia, however, has reached new heights of savagery, and Operation Monsun poses a sinister threat to the hope of allied victory. The Special Operations mission off the Burmese coast requires volunteers - men with nothing to live for, or men with ... read more

Years of Grace£8.72
"What an interesting read. A library book club selection, this book was picked due to it's Chicago setting and that it won the Pulitzer in 1931. Although it is not the most modern of writing stlyes, I thought that the book offered great reflection on the history of society and more specifically women's roles and attitudes in the early 20th century."

A Savage War of Peace: Algeria 1954-1962£15.40
About this title: The Algerian War (1954-1962) was a savage colonial war, killing an estimated million Muslim Algerians and expelling the same number of European settlers from their homes. It was to cause the fall of six French prime minsters and the collapse of the Fourth Repbulic and came close to bringing down de Gaulle and - twice - to plunging France into civil war. The story told here contains heroism and tragedy, and poses issues of enduring relevance beyond the confines of either geography...

Numerical Mathematics and Computing£3.02
About this title: This text is designed to teach the basics of numerical analysis to students who need to apply the concepts of numerical computation in their other courses, rather than understand the theoretical basis of the mathematics. Significant changes in this edition include: the change of the FORTRAN code to pseudocode, allowing students to implement the algorithms in whatever language they choose (i.e. C, Pascal, or Fortran.); the text's incorporation of computer algebra (CAS) programming...

Bags: A Lexicon of Style£6.11
About this title: Whether it's the tiny hand-held jewel that holds only a lipstick or the trendy Prada backpack, handbags are our most essential accessory. The ultimate status symbol, bags also speak volumes about our approach to style. This gorgeous book presents the best of contemporary design from the world's leading firms. Ranging from the status bags of Gucci ... read more

The Wise Man from the West£1.85
Description: Ex-Library Published by RUPERT HART-DAVIS in 1955, 300 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

Experience and education£6.78
In the final pages of his work, Dewey expounds on the notion of purpose in education and shows how, through real-world experience, we can create truly intelligent beings, that is, people who can freely formulate purposes and have the organizational skills and means to execute them. This idea leads to what I believe is the most attractive effect of Dewey's educational theory: it places the sources and methods of knowledge within the "real world" changing the transition out of the educational system...

The wand£18.07
Description: Near Fine. 9 3/4" x 19 3/4", all edges trimmed. A poem printed in purple and black on a yellowy-green wallpaper. A couple of small chips top left corner, a couple of short tears along top edge and corner pin holes. Stated to have been printed in 50 signed copies, however, this copy is not signed. read more

Precaution£16.63
"James Fenimore Cooper's writer daughter Susan tells us that her father wrote his first (1820) novel PRECAUTION on a dare from his wife. James F. had just said, as he tossed aside an English woman's novel, that even he could write a better novel than what he had just read. We are not sure whom he had read, and perhaps he did in fact improve upon his model. But PRECAUTION, it strikes me, has notable weaknesses. At over 400 pages long in the edition I have, it is at least twice as lengthy as its plot...

The guns: 1939/45£9.28
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Bibliography: p. [160]Artillery, Equipment and supplies, History, Military, Military Science, Non-Fiction, Supplies, Technology, World War II, World War, 1939-1945. read more

Heaven: The Last Frontier£4.96
About this title: Readers who have ever wondered what Heaven will be like may now embark on an inspiring journey of discovery toward a future finer than all their dreams. This well-researched book argues that life in Heaven will be interesting, purposeful and joyfully "real". The greatest adventure awaits: the exploration of Heaven.

Salvation of the Soul£5.55
About this title: Watchman Nee's treatment of the salvation of the soul is a companion volume to another work, The Latent Power of the Soul. In it he deals with God's positive way with our soul, taming the inordinate power hidden deep within it.

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time£9.11
"A terrific biography of John Harrison, the eighteenth century horological genius who invented the chronometer (an accurate timepiece which allowed navigators to reliably fix their longitude anywhere in the world). Sailors had been determining their latitude (north-south position) by observing the heavens since ancient times, but longitude (east-west position) was always a different story (since the earth is in constant motion toward the east and there is no fixed reference point in the sky). Harrison...

Ephesians: New Testament Commentary£17.14
About this title: These study guides, part of a set from noted Bible scholar John MacArthur, take readers on a journey through biblical texts to discover what lies beneath the surface, focusing on meaning and context, and then reflecting on the explored passage or concept. With probing questions that guide the reader toward application, as well as ample space for journaling, The MacArthur Bible Studies are invaluable tools for Bible students of all ages.This work on Ephesians is part of a New Testament...

Ziglar on Selling: The Ultimate Handbook for the Complete Sales Professional£5.36
"Now, I'm not big on motivational books or basically most forms of self help, but for those in sales, it helps to get motivated sometimes. Some of Ziglar's approaches seem outdated to me or more geared to someone selling "Squeege-O-Matics". However, there are still many good points, mainly, stay organized and focused on the customer."

Yoga made easy£2.19

Psychological Testing: An Introduction to Tests & Measurement£15.95
Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition but there is yellow highlighting in the earlier chapters. Covers "The Science of Psychological Measurement, " "The Assessment of Intelligence, " "Personality Assessment" and "Testing and Assessment in Action. " Includes an Index. read more

Lines of succession : heraldry of the royal families of Europe£19.82
About this title: This revised and updated edition provides an account of both the heraldic and genealogical history of European royalty. Starting with the beginning of heraldry in the 11th century, it presents the heraldic shields as well as the genealogy of all the royal families of Europe, past and present. The text, which includes pithy asides, describes the historical background to each royal family tree, and shows how such events are reflected in the make-up of the coat of arms.

On Negotiating£25.15
About this title: The author of What They Don't Teach You at Harvard Business School now offers a book that will benefit both novice and experienced negotiators. Written in a bold, instructive voice, On Negotiating is filled with McCormack's personal and professional anecdotes and examples.

My Double Life: Memoirs of a Naturalist£13.58
About this title: This is the memoir of wildlife biologist, Fran Hamerstrom. The only woman to receive a graduate degree from ecologist Aldo Leopold, Hamerstrom illustrates the hardships of implementing a conservation mentality and provides glimpses of both the wildlife world and the human one which studies it.

Curious George Learns the Alphabet£5.57
About this title: Young readers can practice their ABCs as the Man in the Yellow Hat attempts to teach Curious George how to read. Color illustrations accompany the text.

The Moonpool£7.57
"This is a suspense novel where the bad guy(s) try to get at a nuclear power plant. The good guys are not entirely credible, mostly because they keep screwing up their tradecraft."

Office Skills£24.76
Description: New. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Clean, unmarked pages, and strong binding. We ship daily. International orders ship via first-class or priority international. read more

White boy running£4.62
About this title: This book recounts the experiences of award-winning novelist Christopher Hope who went back to South Africa in 1987 for his first real visit in 12 years. He retraces his footsteps through the cruel absurdities of a world in disarray. The author also wrote "A Separate Development", "Kruger's Alp" and "The Hottentot Room". This is his first work of non-fiction.

Toyota Culture: The Heart and Soul of the Toyota Way by Liker£18.70
About this title: To become the Toyota of your industry, it's vital to emulate not only the company's process, but to learn from its company-wide culture. Toyota has changed the economic and business landscape, and in "The Toyota Way", Jeffrey K. Liker explained that this success was the result of consistently applying four key management principles for ... read more

Toyota production system an integrated approach to just-in-time£7.43
About this title: The Toyota Production System is continuously improved to achieve better performance. The system evolves in response to changes in economic, technological, and social conditions. Toyota Production System, Third Edition, systematically describes the changes that have occurred to the most efficient production system in use today. Since the publication of the first edition of this book in 1983, Toyota has integrated JIT with computer integrated manufacturing technology, a strategic...

The Army of Frederick the Great£27.84

The Story of the First Thanksgiving£6.48
About this title: More than just another Thanksgiving story, this first book in the new DrawingAmerica series gives young readers the chance to learn about American historywhile easy-to-follow drawings lessons let them imitate the book's characters.Full color.

This Business of Music Marketing & Promotion£10.61
"If a client walks into the marketing department of a music label and tells a panel that his work “embodies creative expression unencumbered by commercial considerations,” some might begin to worry (Lathrop 28). However, after understanding This Business of Music Marketing and Promotion, one should be amply prepared. Tad Lathrop’s text examines marketing and promotion in all aspects of the music industry and goes over the entire process of getting music to the public. Lathrop begins by exploring...

Brecht on Theatre: The Development of an Aesthetic£14.80
About this title: This selection of Bertolt Brecht's critical writing charts the development of his thinking on theatre and aesthetics over four decades. The volume demonstrates how the theories of Epic Theatre and Alienation evolved, and contains notes and essays on the staging of The Threepenny Opera, Mahagonny, Mother Courage, Puntila, Galileo and many others of ... read more

Hearing the New Testament: Strategies for Interpretation£105.71
About this title: Exciting approaches to biblical inerpretation are introduced in this volume by contributors who are distinguished as leaders in the field of New Testament studies. Each chapter introduces a particular approach to interpretation and demonstrates, with biblical texts, how that approach can by used by students and pastors.

Learning the Bash Shell£16.72
About this title: Whether you want to use bash for its user interface or its programming features you will find this title a valuable guide. The book covers all of bash's features, both for interactive use and programming. If you are new to shell programming, it provides an excellent introduction, covering everything from the most basic to the most advanced ... read more

War Chief£4.93
I would probably really give this about 3.5 stars, but I couldn't bring myself to round up. The story was pretty absorbing, and I do enjoy reading about Renno's exploits and how life might have been in those times. But Renno's super-human abilities are getting old. I would like to see him screw up, at least a little bit, just once. Also, the plot was a little disjointed. Renno is first of all trying to make peace with the Pimlico, then he's sent away to spy on the Spanish, then in the last ...

Tough choices : facing the challenge of food scarcity£6.17
About this title: In this title the author uses up-to-the-minute information to respond to the widening gap between world demand for grain and lagging yields of oceanic fisheries and croplands. He proposes steps that can be taken to expand food production and buy additional time to stabilize population, and he also explores opportunities for reducing per-capita ... read more

Alec Wilder in Spite of Himself: A Life of the Composer£8.70
About this title: Alec Wilder wrote songs and lyrics of unsurpassed beauty and originality, and his work won the respect and admiration of such important musical figures as Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, Mitch Miller, Gunther Schuller, and many others. Yet Wilder seemed almost to court obscurity. Both in the music he composed and in the way he lived his life, Wilder valued the unique and eccentric over the established and easily acceptable. And though he authored the definitive American Popular Song ...

From the Hands of a Child II£9.94
About this title: More than 40 unique cut-and-paste, color-and-trace activities all incorporate tracings from young children's hands.

Search for Justice£4.93
About this title: In this fascinating and revealing look by a crucial participant who was there from the start, Robert Shapiro recaptures the trial of O.J. Simpson, starting with the critical hours before and after Simpson's arrest and including his own unique perspective on his fellow lawyers, the jury, the defense, the role of DNA, and a controversial verdict that has divided a nation. of photos.

The antique collector's handbook£4.92
Description: Near Fine in Very Good. jacket. Useful basic work in encyclopaedia format with articles on many subjects from Adam to Yuan. 304pp including index and various appendices giving silver /china marks, etc. Wrapper has slight edge wear. Illustrated in B/W with photos and line drawings. read more

Flight 116 is down£1.23
The fateful plane carries an array of passengers. Daniel and Tucker are flying across country to attend their father's wedding and meet their new step-mom. Carly, a runaway finally realizes that she needs the support of her family, flies home to meet up with her twin who she hasn't seen in years. Darienne is a spoiled, wealthy girl whose main concern is making her connecting flight to Europe. Five-year-old Teddy is flying home to her parents after a vacation with her grandparents. Heidi and...

Russian Identities: A Historical Survey£48.06
Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x16cm, 278 pp. Contents: Prehistory; Kievan Russia; Appanage & Muscovite Russia; The Reign of Peter the Great; The Eighteenth Century in Russia after the Death of Peter the Great; The Reign of Alexander I, 1801-1825; The Reign of Nicolas I, 1825-1855, & the New Intellectual Climate; Russia from the Death of Nicholas I to the Abdication of Nicholas II, 1855-1917; Soviet Union, 1917-1991; Conclusion; Book Description "Investigates the question of Russian...

Gifts of War£57.02
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 109; Weight: 7.4oz; Size: 5.9" x 8.7" x 0.4". Cover has minor edgewear, one shallow crease and sticker mark on front cover, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

Mohammed and Charlemagne£10.01
"Medieval history generally bores me to tears, but I found this a very stimulating read, despite the fact that poor old Pirenne was never able to refine his work -- he died shortly after completing the first draft. But the book is clear, to the point, easy to read, and a valuable contribution to our understanding of the decline of the Roman Empire and the beginning of the Middle Ages."

Los Santos Inocentes (1984)£13.02
About this title: Meant to reflect the harsh realities of segments of society in 1960s, Franco-era Spain, this slow-moving, drawn-out story is about a struggling, impoverished family who work on the estate of a wealthy aristocrat. Paco (Alfredo Landa) is the head of his small family who constantly tries to placate his irascible overlords and also teaches them how ... read more

Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason£7.83
"I was a double major in psychology and English as an undergraduate, with a minor in philosophy. When I graduated in January of 1998, I hadn't yet heard about whether I'd been admitted to graduate school and couldn't find a job teaching English, my back-up plan. I decided to turn my philosophy minor into a major, as I already had more courses than required for a minor and was only 4 away. It so happened that I was missing were mostly already determined: (1) history of ancient philosophy, (2) classical...

Understanding Data£8.48
About this title: This is a revised and updated edition of a bestselling textbook. Aimed at that legion of professional sociologists and students who have always feared numbers, it will reassure apprehensive students without watering down what they must be taught.

The New Believers: A Survey of Sects, Cults and Alternative Religions£11.17
"This book features profiles of a rather wide array of NRMs (New Religious Movements). On the whole, the information is quite well-researched. Many spiritual groups, both well-known and obscure, are covered within these pages. If you're curious about some of these newer belief systems, how they formed, and how they operate, this is an excellent starting source. There are a few instances in which the author appears to momentarily drop his objectivity (in the entry on Satanism, for instance), but in...

The fourth instinct : the call of the soul£16.10
About this title: In this autobiography Arianna Huffington blends her personal experiences and insights with her sources of inspiration. Caring, sensitive, inspiring and provocative she explores the different ways in which we can find our way back to our spiritual centre, and transform our lives and relationships with others.

Home Girls: A Black Feminist Anthology£8.67
About this title: An anthology of writings by black and lesbian activists. First published in 1983, this edition benefits from an updated list of contributor biographies, and a new preface that provides an assessment of how black women's lives have changed - or not - since the book was first published.

The Good Citizen: A History of American Civic Life£22.09
About this title: In 1996, less than half of all eligible voters bothered to vote. Fewer citizens each year follow government and public affairs regularly. Is popular sovereignty a failure? Not necessarily, argues Michael Schudson in this history of citizenship in America. This work sees American politics as evolving from a "politics of assent" in colonial times and the 18th century, in which voting generally reaffirmed the social hierarchy of the community; to a "politics of affiliation" in the...

Detour and Access: Strategies of Meaning in China and Greece£16.41
About this title: "In what way do we benefit from speaking of things indirectly? How does such a distancing allow us better to discover - and describe - people and objects? How does distancing produce an effect? What can we gain from approaching the world obliquely? In other words, how does detour grant access?" Thus begins Francois Jullien's investigation into the ... read more

Common Americam Phrases in Everyday Context. a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk£38.57
Your search: Books » Common Americam Phrases in Everyday Context. a Detailed Guide to Real-Life Conversation and Small Talk (1 available copy)

The Diva Principle£8.03
About this title: Drawing examples from some of the Bible's great divas such as Deborah, and translating them into everyday practical principles for living, Hammond shows readers how to excel in every area of life whether young or old, single or married by mastering the art of diva-tude.

The brutal friendship: Mussolini, Hitler and the fall of Italian fascism£9.42
About this title: This is a detailed account of the Fascist regime in Italy after the hammer blows of Alamein, the landings in French North Africa, and Stalingrad, and of the stages leading to the dramatic downfall of Mussolini after the all-night session of the Fascist Grand Council in July, 1943. The narrative then traces Mussolini's return to power as head of a puppet satellite Nazi republic in the north after his abduction from internment by SS paratroopers in September, and then follows the...

The Azathoth Cycle: Tales of the Blind Idiot God£16.66

Earth Medicine--Earth Food: Plant Remedies, Drugs, and Natural Foods of the North American Indians£110.75
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Oversize design. Some cover, edge wear. Pages very good. A guide to the wild plants the Indians used for soups and salads, poultices and decoctions, tonics and sedatives. Over 140 illustrations. 214 pages. read more

Exotic Aquarium Fishes£5.55
Description: Very Good-Little Wear/No Jacket. 0876660901 Very good condition with little wear; no dj. read more

Under South American Skies£4.93
About this title: This collection brings together the most intriguing science fiction stories ever written about South America, some by newer talents, some by such top-selling and award-winning authors as Lucius Shepard, Charles Sheffield, and Poul Anderson.

Puzzle Island£4.01
"I just re-read/played this book with Hunter. The puzzles (mostly word and I Spy) are clever. And surprisingly challenging (we were never able to find the starling). The writing is awful and almost never helps with finding the animals so after the first page or so, I recommend you just skip the words and look at the pictures."

Bad Boys to Go£5.60
Adrian is a mix of bad!boy and hurt!boy. His encounter with Chayse Douglas, well more her chase of him to pose for a charity calendar turns out to be the chase of a life time. Both characters are interesting and the format of the short novella forces Denison to shorten her wandering ways into fantasy play and she focuses on the characters motivation and actions. This is the best of the brothers Wilde novella/novel."

Progressivism£40.70
Description: Used: Good. Cloth, 152pp, DJ, few ink marks in margins. David Nobles copy. read more

UK: 9780969512202£10.49
Description: Ralph Galloway. Very Good. Oblong 8vo (8"). Story of a little girl who lives on a ranch who wants readers to spend a day on the ranch with her. Illustrated. Light corner creases. Unpaginated. read more

History of the Thirteenth Regiment Tennessee Volunteer Cavalry U.S.A£16.69
About this title: Though officially one of the Confederate States, much of Upper East Tennessee remained loyal to the Union. This loyalty was so fierce that it became necessary for the Confederacy to occupy the area. Driven from their homes, many men slipped through Confederate lines and joined the Union Army. The Thirteenth Regiment is one unit whose roster ... read more

The turmoil£7.13
About this title: A familiar midwestern novel in the tradition of Sherwood Anderson and Sinclair Lewis, "The Turmoil" was the best-selling novel of 1915. It is set in a small, quiet city - never named but closely resembling the author's hometown of Indianapolis - that is quickly being transformed into a bustling, money-making nest of competitors more or less ... read more

The Religious Imagination in New Guinea£16.20
About this title: Explores various expressions of religious fervour such as shamanism, trances, possession, witchcraft and cult activity. Using cultural anthropology and psychoanalysis as a base, the contributors ask how religious imagination connects concepts of the self to ideas of the sacred.

Basic telephone switching systems£15.09
Description: Good. Spine crease, edge wear, rubbing, couple of black felt pen marks on title page. read more

Standing Up Country: The Canyon Lands of Utah and Arizona£11.21
About this title: "Standing Up Country," the late historian C. Gregory Crampton's classic "biography" of the elaborately carved sandstone country of southeastern Utah and northeastern Arizona, returns to print in this lavishly illustrated, colorful new edition. This land of unparalleled grandeur is one of the earth's great places, and its recorded history is as old ... read more

Speed with style; the autobiography of Peter Revson by Revson, Peter & Mandel, Leon£59.01
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, vviii, 221pp, illustrated, edges slightly browned, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper sine kettering faded. read more

Slanted Truths: Essays on Gaia, Symbiosis and Evolution£14.39
About this title: Lynn Margulis, and her son, the writer Dorion Sagan, here present a selection from their many essays that have been published. Margulis's proposal that eukaryotic cells (the cells of all multicellular animals and plants) are made up of symbiotic unions of more primitive cells was at first widely derided but is now mainstream science. She has described the previously unrecognized role microbial life plays in the maintenance of all life on earth. And she is, with James Lovelock, one...

The Big Chunk of Ice: The Last Known Adventure of the Mad Scientists' Club£22.21
About this title: It wasn't the diamond as big as the Ritz but it was a pretty big chunk of ice and it got the precocious pranksters of The Mad Scientists Club entwined in an international intrigue that only the intrepid investigators of Interpol could unravel. Take the seven young mad scientists of Mammoth Falls, stick them in an antiquated blimp bound for the Austrian Alps, along with two "hep" young college girls and a zany professor of mysterious Rumanian origins, and you have the makings of...

Horse Racing: The Golden Age of the Track£7.40
About this title: Bert Morgan followed the jet set at play along the eastern seaboard from the 1930s-1950s, including the races. At the Track is a consciously classy, nostalgic look at racing life as it centered around celebrated Triple-Crown races of the day, featuring, in rare candid photographs: famous horses and jockeys, scene-setting track details, stylish fans (many famous: Eisenhower, Liz Taylor, Jackie O, George Raft, Bing Crosby, the Whitneys, the Vanderbilts), and a core of exciting, pioneering...

The Girl Mechanic: Classic Crafts, Games, and Toys to Build£8.05
About this title: Classic girl power is finally here! Females of all ages will celebrate the first just-for-girls entry in the Popular Mechanics classic activity series. Like its predecessors, "The Girl Mechanic" presents time-tested projects that build skills, enhance creativity and provide hours of pleasure with great ideas for crafts, toys, furniture, sports and ... read more

Midnight in Sicily : on art, food, history, travel and La Cosa Nostra£43.99
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In late 1995 Giulio Andreotti, seven-time prime minister of Italy and once called "the finest political mind in Europe, " went on trial both for murder and for his association with the Sicilian Mafia. With hundreds of witnesses still to be called, there is no end in sight to this corruption scandal, the largest ever in Italian history. Midnight in Sicily chronicles the development of these events, exposing how from the end of World War II to...

A Narrative of a Revolutionary Soldier: Some of the Adventures, Dangers, and Sufferings of Joseph Plumb Martin£6.55
Martin has a wonderful sense of humor and, provided that the reader can discern what he is talking about, is apt make one laugh on some of his hijinks or playful introspections, even when acknowledging his multiple brushes with death. The ultimate realization in this book is that while the Revolutionary War is often recognized as a "clean" and "noble" occurance, it was often anything but. There was mass dissention amongst patriots and a surprisingly low level of support for the cause of independence...

Principles of Engineering Economy£5.78
About this title: In explaining the principles and techniques needed for making decisions about the acquisition and retirement of capital goods by industry and government, this volume stresses two basic points: firstly, it is the prospective differences between alternatives that are relevant in their comparison and secondly, the fundamental question regarding a ... read more

Gods of War: A Memoir of a German Soldier£18.21
Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 227 memoirs of a lieutenant in the Waffen SS, includes his experiences on the eastern front. read more

Mechanical and electrical systems in construction and architecture£8.69
About this title: Technician level courses in electrical and mechanical systems found in departments of construction and civil technology.This text provides an in-depth view of the mechanical and electrical systems in construction, followed by a step-by-step approach to the design of each system.

Build Your Own Stone House: Using the Easy Slipform Method£17.78
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Large softcover, 156 pages. Almost like new (slight cover wear). **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

The will to meaning; foundations and applications of logotherapy£6.15
"personally, finding meaning and purpose in my life -at least of late, is a central priority. the answer is not in this book nor was a recipe-like method outlined. i did find appealing the inclusiveness of the approach -meaning, a single path and/or methodology was the point of departure or conclusion. my meaning may simply be my quest for meaning -the process of the quest. who knows. lots of nice little analogies contained within the covers of this book. the only things that turned me off were some...

The Last Lennon Tapes£54.91
Description: Very Good. 5 1/4" x 8" 0-440-04903-2 TRADE PAPERBACK Just 48 hours before John was murdered he and Yoko taped a three hour interview for the BBC. This is the complete, verbatim text of this remarkable conversation, where they speak with startling candor of their life together and apart. Wear at edges, rubbed, light soiling on endpages. read more

The Black Stranger and Other American Tales£14.84
About this title: Robert E. Howard is celebrated as the founding father of sword-and-sorcery, the creator of Conan of Cimmeria and Kull of Atlantis. "The Black Stranger and Other American Tales" demonstrates that in some of his most powerful heroic fantasy and horror stories, he also explored a New World older and more haunted than that which we've seen in textbooks or museum exhibits. In Howard's Gothic America, dominion goes hand in hand with damnation and the present never ceases to writhe in...

The Most Famous Man in America: The Biography of Henry Ward Beecher£14.31
"Not hard tosee why this book picked up a Pulitzer Prize. The author handles the material in a non judgemental fashion and never allows herself to get overwhelmed by the subject matter. So many things that we take for granted today, everything from an 8 hour work day, civil rights and a "human loving Jesus" all were moved along by Beecher's work. Throw in the sex scandals and a sister who wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin, possibly the most influential American book of the nineteenth century and you could...

UK: 0030306016610£3.83
Since this Seller is not located in Europe, this VHS format may not be compatible with your VCR. Click on item title to read full description of product or to contact the Seller directly to determine this product's VHS Format.

Victims at Sarajevo : the romance and tragedy of Franz Ferdinand and Sophie£30.31
Description: FINE. First edition. May be unread. Very faint edge marks. Unclipped dustjacket with slight shelf marks. Main language English. Weight 619g. read more

Intimate Behavior: A Zoologist's Classic Study of Human Intimacy£54.32
About this title: Twenty-five years after it first caused a splash in the scientific and literary worlds, Intimate Behavior is still one of the best chronicles of human intimacy. With a masterful and entertaining eye, Desmond Morris, bestselling author of The Naked Ape and The Human Zoo, analyzes the roots of human intimacy, from the handshake through the twelve stages that people pass through on their way to the total sexual embrace. Morris contends that the months just before and after birth are...

Instant Massage for Stress Relief£4.96
Description: Published in 1996, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers very good, internally good, without inscription, colour plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

Der jüngste Tag£20.44
About this title: Includes the full German text, accompanied by German-English vocabulary. Notes and a detailed introduction in English put the work in its social and historical context.

Gundam Tech Manual£7.46
About this title: Ever wonder how a beam rifle works or what powers a Mobile Suit? Wonder no more! From the longest-running mecha series in the history of anime comes the ultimate resource. Encyclopedic in scope, the Gundam Technical Manuals offers an in-depth look at the entire Gundam universe! Divided into five volumes, the series covers: Histories of the Federation; Principality of Zeon, and the One Year War, plus alternate timelines of G Gundam and Gundam Wing; biographies of all key players...

The Thin Blue Line: Honey Trap (1995)£5.59
About this title: Inspector Raymond Fowler expects to win a quiz session being staged at his local pub. Raymond's ace in the hole is his police station colleague, WPC Maggie Habib, who happens to be a trivia whiz. Alas, Detective Inspector Grim requires Habib's services as "bait" for an otherwise elusive crook. "Honey Trap" made its first British television ... read more

Phonological Rules and Dialect Variation: A Study of the Phonology of Lumasaaba£28.34
About this title: Dr Brown examines the functions of different types of rules in the phonological component of a generative grammar with examples especially from Lumasaaba, a Bantu language of eastern Uganda.

Quick Links
Reviews

No reviews.